Return to Record Maps

agency

OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICE

Jackson, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
595 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
437 Source
Hospice average daily census
198 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARELINE HEALTH GROUP - MI LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740753326 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-01-02 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486146263]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOBBY G LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547153587]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARELINE HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729481403]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-11; ownership: 82.05%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARELINE HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729481403]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-02; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CARING HEALTH EQUITY HOLDING, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911347059]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-04; ownership: 17.95%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIK J WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062779317]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EXPECT EXCEPTIONAL, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820438435]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH DONALD MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052660750]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-24; ownership: 82.05%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH DONALD MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052660750]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH DONALD MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052660750]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH DONALD MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052660750]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAKSHUMANAN SUNDARAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 42315236]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L DEARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103860622]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-04; ownership: 14.58%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(517) 212-2006 Source
CMS address
801 ROSEHILL RD Source
ZIP code
49202 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$247.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 70,475 hospice service days, 590 distinct beneficiaries, $17,462,462 submitted charges, and $11,648,642 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 70,475 hospice service days, 590 distinct beneficiaries, $17,462,462 submitted charges, and $11,648,642 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record