Return to Record Maps

agency

OPEN ARMS HOSPICE

Novi, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
231 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
160 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OPEN ARMS HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1881110815 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-08-16 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL CLEMINTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294080685]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-08-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL CLEMINTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294080685]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELA CLEMINTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103171590]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON ALEXANDER SETSUDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931330388]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIDIA CLEMENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911252309]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(248) 979-5572 Source
CMS address
39500 W TEN MILE RD Source
ZIP code
48375 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$255.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,690 hospice service days, 219 distinct beneficiaries, $5,533,168 submitted charges, and $3,754,558 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,690 hospice service days, 219 distinct beneficiaries, $5,533,168 submitted charges, and $3,754,558 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record