Return to Record Maps

agency

TRANSITIONS HOSPICE

Bay City, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
187 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
129 Source
Hospice average daily census
72 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARDINAL HOSPICE NORTH LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRANSITIONS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1184080111 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABERDEEN US PRIVATE EQUITY VIII LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052790748]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 11.65%; PE: no; REIT: no, ELIZABETH GRADOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698297984]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M PALAZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759310972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 37.09%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAI HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729159736]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 37.09%; PE: no; REIT: no, LORIENT TRANSITIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860871555]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 40.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, OMAR KHAMIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547601452]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA BENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638510548]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAJID A CHAUDHRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991835712]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRANSITIONS ACQUISITION LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 648684787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 57.09%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRANSITIONS INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557775699]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719899426]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 10.1%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(989) 964-9770 Source
CMS address
6907 WEST SIDE SAGINAW RD, SUITE 8 Source
ZIP code
48706 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,419 hospice service days, 209 distinct beneficiaries, $5,942,783 submitted charges, and $4,296,837 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,419 hospice service days, 209 distinct beneficiaries, $5,942,783 submitted charges, and $4,296,837 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record