Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF MID MICHIGAN

Saginaw, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
110 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
118 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF MID-MICHIGAN, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1982175022 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAROL FARLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335480425]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD ANTON CHRISTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658341797]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, H TO H FOUNDERS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961641972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-26; ownership: 59.83%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEART TO HEART HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052550068]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HTOHH PREFERRED LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173952223]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-26; ownership: 39.92%; PE: no; REIT: no, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHIGAN MEDICAL COURIERS AND EXPRESS DELIVERY SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800210907]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(989) 412-3301 Source
CMS address
4901 TOWN CENTRE RD, SUITE 120 Source
ZIP code
48604 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$228.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,125 hospice service days, 128 distinct beneficiaries, $2,994,714 submitted charges, and $2,221,823 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,125 hospice service days, 128 distinct beneficiaries, $2,994,714 submitted charges, and $2,221,823 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record