Return to Record Maps

agency

WEST MICHIGAN HOSPICE, LLC

Caledonia, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
134 Source
Process composite
40 Source
Process measure denominator
45 Source
Hospice average daily census
44 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WEST MICHIGAN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1205484797 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON M LEESTMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870596463]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON M LEESTMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870596463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON M LEESTMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870596463]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON M LEESTMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870596463]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON M LEESTMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870596463]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW AARON FALKIEWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810200631]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(231) 246-1652 Source
CMS address
6835 HANNA LAKE AVE SE Source
ZIP code
49316 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,487 hospice service days, 123 distinct beneficiaries, $3,526,465 submitted charges, and $1,824,863 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,487 hospice service days, 123 distinct beneficiaries, $3,526,465 submitted charges, and $1,824,863 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record