Return to Record Maps

agency

SWAN HOSPICE

Flint, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
168 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
287 Source
Hospice average daily census
77 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MI HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SWAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1558078865 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-07-13 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BORUCH D MERMELSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062653447]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 22.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANA MIRIAM WILHELM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850764440]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANA MIRIAM WILHELM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850764440]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOV GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648588533]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 22.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOV GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648588533]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YONI KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557644002]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 22.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YONI KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557644002]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(586) 307-4552 Source
CMS address
5206 GATEWAY CTR, SUITE C Source
ZIP code
48507 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,078 hospice service days, 228 distinct beneficiaries, $7,124,309 submitted charges, and $4,128,555 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,078 hospice service days, 228 distinct beneficiaries, $7,124,309 submitted charges, and $4,128,555 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record