Return to Record Maps

agency

AMBER HOSPICE CARE, LLC

Novi, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
119 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
175 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMBER HOSPICE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1861955478 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DORIS V COCA SOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890898811]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERITAGE HOLDCO 2 LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315471323]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 52.32%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEERA INDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42129009]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAYANA H SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193701621]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-23; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PINAL PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183787351]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 28.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAJAN PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002020146]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 41.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAJAN PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002020146]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAJAN PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002020146]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(313) 739-2859 Source
CMS address
25500 MEADOWBROOK RD, STE 240 Source
ZIP code
48375 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$481.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,177 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $5,385,221 submitted charges, and $1,841,076 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,177 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $5,385,221 submitted charges, and $1,841,076 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record