Return to Record Maps

agency

BRIGHTON HOSPICE

Huntington Woods, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
562 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
537 Source
Hospice average daily census
121 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRIGHTON HOSPICE MICHIGAN LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1689260432 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-11-20 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW J COLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244126811]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY HOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436330677]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIGHTON G&B HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416219910]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMFORT BUYER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244709806]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMFORT INTERMEDIARY, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153890710]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMFORT PARENT GP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799254355]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, CSC COMFORT CO-INVEST AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971072539]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 64%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CSC COMFORT CO-INVEST AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971072539]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 64%; PE: yes; REIT: no, G&B NEWCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901240142]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 9.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, MELISSA PAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173007853]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH EILEEN NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507202439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH EILEEN NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507202439]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DAVID PERUCCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492131]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 11.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUN COMFORT PARENT LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062981624]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SUN COMFORT PARENT LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062981624]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SUNCREST HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496078578]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TYLER M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486664851]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 11.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
2 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
CSC COMFORT CO-INVEST AGGREGATOR LP, SUN COMFORT PARENT LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(248) 965-3010 Source
CMS address
26075 WOODWARD AVE, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
48070 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$437.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,354 hospice service days, 530 distinct beneficiaries, $17,652,954 submitted charges, and $7,088,890 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,354 hospice service days, 530 distinct beneficiaries, $17,652,954 submitted charges, and $7,088,890 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record