Return to Record Maps

agency

CARING HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN

Livonia, MI

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
23 Source
Process measure denominator
9 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHS OF MICHIGAN LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARING HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN Source
Enrolled NPI
1356221980 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BATSHEVA TAUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608878616]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANA KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082616875]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688572035]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELKIE LANDERER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547262552]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEAH STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567360910]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUHAMMAD RAIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678630373]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NECHOMA KOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800898818]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL OLSHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739328188]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476709908]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY SCOTT-BARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163728452]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TZIVIAH KOKIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002818010]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOCHEVED HIRSCHFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496651291]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(734) 470-3901 Source
CMS address
34441 8 MILE RD, SUITE 109 Source
ZIP code
48152 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$296.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,136 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $337,155 submitted charges, and $200,685 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,136 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $337,155 submitted charges, and $200,685 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record