Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HOSPICE CARE, LLC

Brighton, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process measure denominator
6 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1598432403 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-08-26 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
IJAZ YAQOOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032457999]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IJAZ YAQOOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032457999]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TALAT YAQOOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062755689]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TALAT YAQOOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062755689]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TALAT YAQOOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062755689]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(989) 598-7822 Source
CMS address
10299 GRAND RIVER RD, SUITE J Source
ZIP code
48116 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,166 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $297,043 submitted charges, and $210,388 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,166 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $297,043 submitted charges, and $210,388 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record