Return to Record Maps

agency

ABIGAIL HOSPICE, LLC

Howell, MI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
40 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
58 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ABIGAIL HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1316515026 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-03-20 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELENA TROMBLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931371192]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELENA TROMBLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931371192]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH A MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214402247]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719368588]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-20; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719368588]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-20; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719368588]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-03-20; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MALCOLM HOENLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082095856]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-12; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(517) 292-8600 Source
CMS address
2790 W GRAND RIVER, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
48843 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,766 hospice service days, 58 distinct beneficiaries, $1,818,675 submitted charges, and $980,215 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,766 hospice service days, 58 distinct beneficiaries, $1,818,675 submitted charges, and $980,215 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,995,898 hospice service days and 63,975 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record