Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRACARE HOSPICE

Waite Park, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
843 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
695 Source
Hospice average daily census
117 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST CLOUD HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRACARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740340496 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1962-09-12 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOBBIE BERTRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678766177]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN ROLPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436185766]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE HENNING-SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325584410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729990833]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL ABDUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416493507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ANFINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305044769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264710318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HEBL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618010315]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY GAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658645502]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH D HOLMEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082524566]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN HUSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113964487]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN HUSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113964487]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456609700]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456609700]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153712328]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA A LINDHORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921065285]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE S FRAUENDIENST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264621580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WEHSELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476745274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI LIEBL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183955727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS KNOBLACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254501588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA SSN MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42724411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(320) 259-9375 Source
CMS address
110 2ND ST SOUTH STE 104 Source
ZIP code
56387 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$410.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,301 hospice service days, 673 distinct beneficiaries, $17,344,789 submitted charges, and $7,953,526 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,301 hospice service days, 673 distinct beneficiaries, $17,344,789 submitted charges, and $7,953,526 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record