Return to Record Maps

agency

GLACIAL RIDGE HOSPICE

Glenwood, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
112 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
76 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GLACIAL RIDGE HOSPITAL DISTRICT Source
Enrolled DBA name
GLACIAL RIDGE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1134134877 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRUCE HARVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931012523]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID EDWARD POLZIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890979314]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID SIBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628004116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS LOCKARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 244703262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS MARTINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133156433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY GAFFANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961975982]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUAINE O ESSIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860714201]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLACIAL RIDGE HOSPITAL DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294789194]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1993-03-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GLACIAL RIDGE HOSPITAL DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294789194]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, IVAN FOSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941237283]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUNE WHEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163995184]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRK A STENSRUD [Individual; CMS owner ID 42247389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRK A STENSRUD [Individual; CMS owner ID 42247389]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE ROTHERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335612357]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890957781]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY KRUEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739184433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(320) 634-2221 Source
CMS address
219 1ST STREET SE Source
ZIP code
56334 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$416.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,770 hospice service days, 87 distinct beneficiaries, $2,402,151 submitted charges, and $1,018,937 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,770 hospice service days, 87 distinct beneficiaries, $2,402,151 submitted charges, and $1,018,937 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record