Return to Record Maps

agency

PRAIRIE HOME HOSPICE

Marshall, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
86 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
60 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PRAIRIE HOME HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PRAIRIE HOME COMMUNITY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1255424818 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-07-10 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA R JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294966842]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-04-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORY BROCKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941472518]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID SCHELKOPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305917915]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC LUTHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496288912]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628467487]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668905183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANN COOVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113450636]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARL PORISCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022541549]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURAE HIVELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961780846]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN CORMIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931632452]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN CORMIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931632452]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCY LYNN ARNOLDI HEEYMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759814270]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J JUENEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759339773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACI LUSTFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 840723367]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANNER HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719376573]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY P MICHALS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739367087]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(507) 337-0080 Source
CMS address
1108 EAST COLLEGE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
56258 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$283.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,851 hospice service days, 62 distinct beneficiaries, $1,377,359 submitted charges, and $825,623 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,851 hospice service days, 62 distinct beneficiaries, $1,377,359 submitted charges, and $825,623 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record