Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRACARE HOSPICE

Willmar, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
551 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
398 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARRIS HEALTH LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRACARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1306359856 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY WENDINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658712260]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOBBIE BERTRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678766177]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN ROLPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436185766]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE HENNING-SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325584410]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729990833]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL ABDUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416493507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A NEWCOMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395833750]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ANFINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305044769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264710318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HEBL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618010315]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY GAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658645502]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH D HOLMEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082524566]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456609700]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-09-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456609700]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153712328]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE S FRAUENDIENST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264621580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WEHSELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476745274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI LIEBL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183955727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS KNOBLACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254501588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA SSN MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42724411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(320) 231-4470 Source
CMS address
325 WILLMAR AVENUE SW Source
ZIP code
56201 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$393.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,246 hospice service days, 426 distinct beneficiaries, $7,961,442 submitted charges, and $3,751,205 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,246 hospice service days, 426 distinct beneficiaries, $7,961,442 submitted charges, and $3,751,205 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record