Return to Record Maps

agency

ALLINA HEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Minneapolis, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
4,059 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,834 Source
Hospice average daily census
525 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
ALLINA HEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811930936 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
30 Source
Reported owner relationships
31 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY L RONNEBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062826464]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA A BUTTS WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810260775]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN MCGRANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274074380]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHALLIS LOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244572121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANDA L BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103263637]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL THOMAS O'LAUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668367343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRELL RICHARD TUKUA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618290990]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MICHAEL KUPLIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193098051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBBRA SCHONEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092941864]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOMINICA MARIE TALLARICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739196924]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIKA RUTH SCHULD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264873280]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN DAVID VARNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204878184]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES KOLAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193252567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER SOO ALSTAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375816234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN RICHARD CHURCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254463060]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA JEAN GILLUND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456626159]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA SHANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193777217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS JULIUS KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901169606]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARNA BORGSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274420963]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAYKAO Y HANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072425081]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA ESTES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204749922]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA W SCHIRMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719897586]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2003-07-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY RAY PLUNKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072426477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER SCOTT NEWCOME [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830489079]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER SCOTT NEWCOME [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830489079]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-05-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUTH EVELYN WILLIAMS-BRINKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618054271]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARI L BALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577982453]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN M ULREICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799078598]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS S SCHREIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729209879]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY ALOYSIUS WELSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183988520]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI RASMUSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486985702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(651) 635-9173 Source
CMS address
2925 CHICAGO AVENUE SOUTH MAIL ROUTE 34100 Source
ZIP code
55407 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$312.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 198,383 hospice service days, 3,207 distinct beneficiaries, $62,020,180 submitted charges, and $38,911,796 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 198,383 hospice service days, 3,207 distinct beneficiaries, $62,020,180 submitted charges, and $38,911,796 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record