Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRACARE HOSPICE

Redwood Falls, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
90 Source
Last-days measure denominator
118 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
94 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARRIS HEALTH - REDWOOD LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRACARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174005953 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-08-01 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY WENDINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658712260]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOBBIE BERTRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678766177]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1979-11-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN ROLPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436185766]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE HENNING-SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325584410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIS HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012274228]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729990833]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CYNTHIA K GRONAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 749337699]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL ABDUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416493507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ANFINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305044769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264710318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HEBL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618010315]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY GAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658645502]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH D HOLMEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082524566]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456609700]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153712328]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE S FRAUENDIENST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264621580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WEHSELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476745274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI LIEBL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183955727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS KNOBLACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254501588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA SSN MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42724411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(507) 637-4579 Source
CMS address
1110 EAST BRIDGE STREET Source
ZIP code
56283 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$423.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,997 hospice service days, 115 distinct beneficiaries, $2,117,752 submitted charges, and $950,358 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.19

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,997 hospice service days, 115 distinct beneficiaries, $2,117,752 submitted charges, and $950,358 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record