Return to Record Maps

agency

MAYO CLINIC HOSPICE

Rochester, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,249 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
962 Source
Hospice average daily census
192 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MAYO CLINIC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MAYO CLINIC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1164758868 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
41 Source
Reported owner relationships
45 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABIMBOLA FAMUYIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890700413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAM M HORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416191465]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AJANI DUNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880085463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AJANI DUNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880085463]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133101157]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE SWEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355648254]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARANJIT RIHAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870635121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 446690531]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA ZORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547584872]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS DAHLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214949890]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD REMY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072976356]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618101585]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901931633]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE BILICIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507105400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GIANRICO FARRUGIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810022829]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GIANRICO FARRUGIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810022829]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES FRANCIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032251020]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ROBO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537509625]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY ALIX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789923681]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JED DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577938273]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH COLAIANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608359906]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE GERBERDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567514748]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KASI MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113425208]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE BAICKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547693038]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT THIELEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890820930]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT THIELEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890820930]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN J WHITFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395731491]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN PECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800242751]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTINE ROTHBLATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022201706]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW CALLSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870628837]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SHANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709976657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY PERETSMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325372378]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE CAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072987817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NNEKA COMFERE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547221772]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL GORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214116334]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335657048]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL FONSECA [Individual; CMS owner ID 244221455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486939147]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971645524]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971645524]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911338546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSHANAK DIDEHBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375806094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY ANNE BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709308877]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH MCLAUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567563760]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, URSULA BURNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294647889]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(507) 284-4002 Source
CMS address
200 FIRST STREET SOUTHWEST Source
ZIP code
55905 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$420.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 71,857 hospice service days, 993 distinct beneficiaries, $30,196,889 submitted charges, and $13,854,762 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 71,857 hospice service days, 993 distinct beneficiaries, $30,196,889 submitted charges, and $13,854,762 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record