Return to Record Maps

agency

ESSENTIA HEALTH ST MARYS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Duluth, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,350 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,042 Source
Hospice average daily census
262 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST MARYS MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
ESSENTIA HEALTH ST MARYS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1225089634 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-01-01 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM BACHAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557891603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY BERGSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 941646913]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY SERTICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153464078]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY YUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567835739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEVERLY RAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476454414]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY J BEARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385557404]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY J BEARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385557404]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ESSENTIA HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173613312]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GEORGE LOBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254740822]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAN LINSE BALDWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325175730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNE WEBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385806991]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL REHL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587003520]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN S BOREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981605771]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN S BOREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981605771]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTA ANN SKORUPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143295477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK BORTNEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 446223945]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL WATTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103293758]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY ARONSON NORR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739619883]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA URBANSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466982517]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST MARYS DULUTH CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678485042]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS JAMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658744826]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY DUININCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698749133]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINEETHA JOSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103175849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(218) 786-4020 Source
CMS address
407 EAST 4TH STREET Source
ZIP code
55805 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 94,896 hospice service days, 1,220 distinct beneficiaries, $29,099,170 submitted charges, and $18,091,652 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 94,896 hospice service days, 1,220 distinct beneficiaries, $29,099,170 submitted charges, and $18,091,652 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record