Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF MURRAY COUNTY INC

Slayton, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
113 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
75 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF MURRAY COUNTY INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1477553352 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-01-23 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HEATHER ENGELKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032512744]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA GRAPHENTEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688087281]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORETTA GERVAIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860805462]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTI ENGELKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123421831]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(507) 836-8114 Source
CMS address
36 PARK DRIVE P O BOX 86 Source
ZIP code
56172 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,652 hospice service days, 89 distinct beneficiaries, $1,092,186 submitted charges, and $828,279 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,652 hospice service days, 89 distinct beneficiaries, $1,092,186 submitted charges, and $828,279 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record