Return to Record Maps

agency

WINONA AREA HOSPICE SERVICES

Winona, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
92 Source
Last-days measure denominator
287 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
177 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WINONA SENIOR SERVICES, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
WINONA AREA HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1629152889 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1894-03-06 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AUDREY CEPLECHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830372218]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUDREY CEPLECHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830372218]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRETT S WHYTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587648035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN SEMLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466735501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557644697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUGH MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395644660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1993-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAN BROSNAHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946331]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH A MOGREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648354993]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK S WAGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052210325]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BROGHAMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103819156]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE L VARELA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214933407]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHELLE HEISING-SCHULTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436068335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHELLE HEISING-SCHULTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436068335]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284917329]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991001844]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN L BLUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971646886]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI HIGHUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082910930]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKY L DECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577462845]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WINONA HEALTH SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527977420]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(507) 457-4468 Source
CMS address
175 EAST WABASHA STREET Source
ZIP code
55987 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$335.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,948 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $5,009,462 submitted charges, and $2,612,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,948 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $5,009,462 submitted charges, and $2,612,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record