Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE

Hendricks, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
70 Source
Process measure denominator
20 Source
Hospice average daily census
1 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HENDRICKS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSN & RETIREMENT HOME Source
Enrolled DBA name
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1154407005 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1941-02-25 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEN MOLASCON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810925377]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-08-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY HEIDI FIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062877459]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRITTANY JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799140182]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN POPOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355739160]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729513486]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES NESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981988102]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN ENGELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113280264]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK VANECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 345278800]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-03-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TABB D MCCLUSKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365355146]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS OLSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082002894]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS OLSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082002894]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCE ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981632445]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1988-07-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(507) 275-3134 Source
CMS address
503 EAST LINCOLN STREET Source
ZIP code
56136 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$395.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 418 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $165,280 submitted charges, and $80,183 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 418 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $165,280 submitted charges, and $80,183 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record