Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITED HOSPITAL DISTRICT INC

Blue Earth, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
175 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
156 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNITED HOSPITAL DISTRICT INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1952307688 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-12-29 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981761921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981761921]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981761921]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOBBY L KARP [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688840747]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHASE BRANDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173913928]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS JOHANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436059391]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 547750556]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFON SEELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638669641]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFON SEELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638669641]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436549284]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTA BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103316112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK GILLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456432657]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK GILLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456432657]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE D. HUMBURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 840387460]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL H MCCARTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234210659]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD BARKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355731100]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD MICHAEL ASH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981513579]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN W MILBRANDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163674029]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUE HASSING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810963386]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNITED HOSPITAL DISTRICT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204158884]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WYATT R ROLLENHAGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486931664]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(507) 526-3273 Source
CMS address
125 SOUTH MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
56013 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$483.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,704 hospice service days, 134 distinct beneficiaries, $2,275,615 submitted charges, and $923,879 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,704 hospice service days, 134 distinct beneficiaries, $2,275,615 submitted charges, and $923,879 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record