Return to Record Maps

agency

ECUMEN HOSPICE

Shoreview, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,061 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
732 Source
Hospice average daily census
229 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ECUMEN Source
Enrolled DBA name
ECUMEN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1376682781 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1923-11-30 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DOUGLAS CLYDE HARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032409164]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INGRID CHRISTINA ARNESON RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799219796]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES DANIEL SCHOWALTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567996564]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES STEPHEN MCALPINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941734958]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES STEPHEN MCALPINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941734958]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAN MARIE CONLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244764256]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANETTE LYNNE AUGUSTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072047075]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER B. FARIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709300189]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN EDWIN TRUCKENBROD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305370305]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN PETRABORG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567872997]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN PETRABORG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567872997]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOY MARIE PLAMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729367388]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCIA KULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 244677797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCIA KULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 244677797]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY W FREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739614520]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466366547]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466366547]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NILS WARREN SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234663246]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER BURTON SCHUNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648704643]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLEY L KENDRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517248842]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLEY L KENDRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517248842]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-05-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLEY L KENDRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517248842]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN CROCKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507261013]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN CROCKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507261013]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMI JO HALEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517491442]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMI JO HALEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517491442]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS VON SOUKUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224265749]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA MARIE PALMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052624012]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(651) 714-0200 Source
CMS address
3530 LEXINGTON AVENUE NORTH Source
ZIP code
55126 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$318.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 83,222 hospice service days, 919 distinct beneficiaries, $26,541,630 submitted charges, and $15,616,176 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 83,222 hospice service days, 919 distinct beneficiaries, $26,541,630 submitted charges, and $15,616,176 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record