Return to Record Maps

agency

LAKEWOOD HEALTH SYSTEM HOSPICE

Staples, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
37 Source
Last-days measure denominator
115 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
75 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAKEWOOD HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled NPI
1922099092 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-04-01 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
34 Source
Reported owner relationships
39 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICIA KAY BAUMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961871892]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY JO BRICHACEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103233986]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEVERLY JEAN HOEMBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133368921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BILLY JOE HAEHNEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 345538880]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRAD RICHARD ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002038023]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-08-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE SARA ALBRECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628049541]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG THOMAS WOLHOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860300480]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1997-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG THOMAS WOLHOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860300480]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURTIS EUGENE MCILRAVY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456573476]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURTIS EUGENE MCILRAVY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456573476]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL JOHN DOUTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810436367]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ANN POTTRATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284004177]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMIL PAUL WICHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204744824]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1973-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANZ HARRY ACHERMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981134657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ALAN ROEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799049128]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEF RICHARD CICHOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436447976]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH THOMAS REYCRAFT [Individual; CMS owner ID 547645830]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH THOMAS REYCRAFT [Individual; CMS owner ID 547645830]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAITLYN ROSE SCHOECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385957042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN MARIE DOBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981929882]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANA ELLEN HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486819232]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY RAE LEVEILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022312347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA MARIE BJERGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284923129]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA MARIE BJERGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284923129]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-03-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANN FITCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890225569]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY MARTHA THEURER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678738424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA BETH LINDOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 42672834]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA SUE DANIELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709165780]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL LEE AUSTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709316474]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMAN HAROLD KRAUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214280429]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MICHAEL MUELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163710609]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MICHAEL MUELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163710609]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD ALVIN STORBAKKEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587829338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN DAVID KRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850349515]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA JANE GROVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365664380]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH ANN JENNISSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729527270]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH JANE BAUMGARTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638618184]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN KAY PEET [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911314794]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WADE THOMAS SWENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911995725]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(218) 894-8080 Source
CMS address
401 EAST PRAIRIE AVENUE Source
ZIP code
56479 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$243.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,862 hospice service days, 95 distinct beneficiaries, $938,661 submitted charges, and $706,399 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,862 hospice service days, 95 distinct beneficiaries, $938,661 submitted charges, and $706,399 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record