Return to Record Maps

agency

LIFECARE HOSPICE

Roseau, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
27 Source
Last-days measure denominator
30 Source
Process composite
73 Source
Process measure denominator
37 Source
Hospice average daily census
2 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIFECARE MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIFECARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1760478929 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-10-01 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETH L JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466762398]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA K SATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618010760]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE A HUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991607004]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE A HUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991607004]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHUCK D LINDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658451992]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORWIN D VATNSDAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385724624]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN A URNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719273903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA R FOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810207743]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH W OKESON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658284369]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH W OKESON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658284369]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK T KARL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901192194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK W WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709929854]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW L ULWELLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911136783]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN S COMSTOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739566969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD W BRUMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800806324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAYNE K ISANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507020161]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESE A MCBRIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496657504]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(218) 463-2500 Source
CMS address
715 DELMORE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
56751 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 829 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $254,179 submitted charges, and $162,127 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 829 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $254,179 submitted charges, and $162,127 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record