Return to Record Maps

agency

ESSENTIA HEALTH HOSPICE WEST

Fosston, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
52 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
45 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST MARYS REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
ESSENTIA HEALTH HOSPICE WEST Source
Enrolled NPI
1952484404 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN J HURLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204727191]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALAN J HURLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204727191]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA CHRISTINE JACKSON-MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305385592]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDERSON SAINT GEORGES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991235277]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN CODY SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800940461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS J ARVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214165901]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS J ARVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214165901]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ESSENTIA HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173613312]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, INNOVIS HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931298155]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES M CHRISTENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870498868]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY TOCZEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729578760]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN S BOREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981605771]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY PLADSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264962547]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE ANN LEWANDOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123162302]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547748881]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK KREJCI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456839794]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL WATTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103293758]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEFANIE GEFROH ELLISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 244201226]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAYLOR GRANT MERTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981839412]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIM D HEILMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547697765]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(218) 435-1133 Source
CMS address
900 HILLIGOSS BLVD SOUTHEAST Source
ZIP code
56542 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$265.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,014 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $534,721 submitted charges, and $345,463 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,014 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $534,721 submitted charges, and $345,463 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record