Return to Record Maps

agency

RIDGEVIEW HOSPICE

Waconia, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
375 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
334 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RIDGEVIEW MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
RIDGEVIEW HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1013045350 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON A BLOOMQUIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032406574]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEN C NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284711441]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT K WORDELMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315169646]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN S MARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658667670]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER BIELKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173951100]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID KIRSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476939463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN P EMERSON EGGINTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305909938]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER REIGHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557747557]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY T NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890832513]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-05-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A OSTERBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476802869]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN MARIE KIRSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214925619]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINE LINGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557700580]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J PHELPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799872313]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCHULER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466838461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART GRONINGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921484916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA J DALEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749576767]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VAN COLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022494012]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(952) 442-6030 Source
CMS address
501 SOUTH MAPLE STREET STE #1 Source
ZIP code
55387 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,550 hospice service days, 295 distinct beneficiaries, $5,997,094 submitted charges, and $3,855,562 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,550 hospice service days, 295 distinct beneficiaries, $5,997,094 submitted charges, and $3,855,562 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record