Return to Record Maps

agency

AVERA@HOME PIPESTONE

Pipestone, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
92 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
68 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PIPESTONE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
AVERA@HOME PIPESTONE Source
Enrolled NPI
1407962335 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETTY ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739465329]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1995-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY BURRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860303914]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY BURRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860303914]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-09-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COUNTY OF PIPESTONE [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668381401]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-12-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GINA VANGSNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113495805]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN N WILKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345583720]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIPESTONE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 840109682]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SANDRA SCHLECHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082663695]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(507) 825-6024 Source
CMS address
916 4TH AVENUE SOUTHWEST Source
ZIP code
56164 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$433.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,831 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,228,554 submitted charges, and $537,755 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,831 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,228,554 submitted charges, and $537,755 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record