Return to Record Maps

agency

MINNESOTA HOSPICE LLC

Lakeville, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
782 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
616 Source
Hospice average daily census
158 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MINNESOTA HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1891066239 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-08-26 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID LEE GILBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294745246]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 46.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LEE GILBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294745246]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 46.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LEE GILBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294745246]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 46.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LEE GILBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294745246]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 46.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH N HAGLIND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486938065]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 46.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH N HAGLIND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486938065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 46.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH N HAGLIND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486938065]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 46.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH N HAGLIND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486938065]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 46.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J BECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426135468]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-29; ownership: 7.32%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(952) 898-1022 Source
CMS address
17645 JUNIPER PATH SUITE 155 Source
ZIP code
55044 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$253.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,013 hospice service days, 678 distinct beneficiaries, $14,195,361 submitted charges, and $10,795,384 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,013 hospice service days, 678 distinct beneficiaries, $14,195,361 submitted charges, and $10,795,384 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record