Return to Record Maps

agency

SHOLOM HOSPICE

Saint Paul, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
125 Source
Process measure denominator
4 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SHOLOM COMMUNITY ALLIANCE HOME HEALTH CARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
SHOLOM HOSPICE, JOHNSON HOSPICE CARE AGENCY Source
Enrolled NPI
1558529941 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-11-01 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN THOLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678871639]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-03-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN THOLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678871639]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES SELCER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658530464]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BERRYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981986395]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BERRYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981986395]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NIRENSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961702402]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS WEISSMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456721349]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS WYCKOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163704578]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY PIEROTTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284011214]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY RUDICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678732484]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193102127]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY WOLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365812252]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAYNE ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971847773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799029591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A EDSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 648314088]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY MELLENBRUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587962543]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BLUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193195089]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W SAXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597908392]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEIL BORENSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072643451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL M SCHANFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214989417]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE LAMPERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557748589]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MEICHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870856701]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT SEILER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921267733]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERYL RUTZICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789947615]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(651) 328-2091 Source
CMS address
740 KAY AVENUE Source
ZIP code
55102 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$283.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,013 hospice service days, 97 distinct beneficiaries, $2,272,278 submitted charges, and $1,556,402 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,013 hospice service days, 97 distinct beneficiaries, $2,272,278 submitted charges, and $1,556,402 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record