Return to Record Maps

agency

MARY T HOSPICE

Coon Rapids, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
28 Source
Process measure denominator
2 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MARY T HOME HEALTH INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MARY T HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1346487238 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-01-04 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COLLEEN TJOSVOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153661897]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEAN TJOSVOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062785090]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-01-04; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON TJOSVOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880934520]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENA TJOSVOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799025433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA MADSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719288984]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORA ELANE SHIRAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507779170]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY MARGARET TJOSVOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981629466]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-01-04; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY MARGARET TJOSVOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981629466]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1995-01-04; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY T ASSOCIATES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42241028]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARY T ASSOCIATES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42241028]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2001-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WESLEY TJOSVOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608116348]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(763) 516-1027 Source
CMS address
11777 XEON BLVD NW Source
ZIP code
55443 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$238.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,873 hospice service days, 30 distinct beneficiaries, $685,137 submitted charges, and $545,453 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,873 hospice service days, 30 distinct beneficiaries, $685,137 submitted charges, and $545,453 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record