Return to Record Maps

agency

MILLE LACS HEALTH SYSTEM HOSPICE

Onamia, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process measure denominator
8 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MILLE LACS HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled NPI
1124282272 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1990-06-20 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY S NINHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951824416]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW KNUTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769862895]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW KNUTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769862895]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY HASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496751877]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARDEN VIRNIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628001963]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS BURR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537457882]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEAN M STAFFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587044615]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS P GRAVEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103084173]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MILLE LACS HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789577834]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-06-17; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PATTI J HOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911930250]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1991-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA K FOSSAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 446548796]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT A ATHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779006234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT DUBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42577686]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER W TRAMM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789110495]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY L SAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698201309]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(320) 532-2800 Source
CMS address
200 NORTH ELM STREET Source
ZIP code
56359 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$298.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,275 hospice service days, 14 distinct beneficiaries, $380,525 submitted charges, and $253,171 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,275 hospice service days, 14 distinct beneficiaries, $380,525 submitted charges, and $253,171 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record