Return to Record Maps

agency

HORIZON HEALTH HOSPICE

Pierz, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Process composite
60 Source
Process measure denominator
20 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HORIZON HEALTH INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HORIZON HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1083959027 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1991-08-01 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA C DOWNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759785561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORAL M PRZYBILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486095239]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH NICHOLAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395186142]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY M BLOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911031265]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-10-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA MARIE-SCHILLING BRIGMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032460712]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURE ANN FISCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688925365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J POSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204277056]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PARTNERS SENIOR LIVING OPTIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022162031]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-05-31; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICIA A POSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557554060]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANI L KEDROWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577904325]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS W SCHERLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 840694659]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER JOHN DUNPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668640640]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-12-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(320) 468-2788 Source
CMS address
26814 143RD STREET Source
ZIP code
56364 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,475 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $821,529 submitted charges, and $565,341 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,475 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $821,529 submitted charges, and $565,341 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record