Return to Record Maps

agency

GRACE HOSPICE

Minneapolis, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,432 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,065 Source
Hospice average daily census
229 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AUGUSTANA MOUNT OLIVET HOSPICE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1881012045 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-01-13 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AUGUSTANA CARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688700289]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-01-13; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL J STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759338213]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LOSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193094969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EILEEN B CARTWRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335450279]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE KOPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173537016]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE KOPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173537016]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW RAY KERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921019308]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW RAY KERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921019308]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOUNT OLIVET CAREVIEW HOME [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698921815]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-01-13; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, NANCY SUE NASH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274980297]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MAHLON DAHL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719888601]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEELOCHANI NMN STADTHERR [Individual; CMS owner ID 143508358]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON M WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264527241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY LYSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456708478]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY K HOKANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850547076]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY K HOKANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850547076]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(612) 238-0034 Source
CMS address
1015 4TH AVENUE NORTH STE 206 Source
ZIP code
55405 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$304.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 79,574 hospice service days, 1,150 distinct beneficiaries, $24,210,861 submitted charges, and $15,711,010 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 79,574 hospice service days, 1,150 distinct beneficiaries, $24,210,861 submitted charges, and $15,711,010 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record