Return to Record Maps

agency

AVERA AT HOME SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA

Marshall, MN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
317 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
261 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AVERA MARSHALL Source
Enrolled DBA name
AVERA@HOME SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA Source
Enrolled NPI
1952727463 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1944-12-26 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA SIELING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395093546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVERA HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224945860]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-06-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTY ANN COUDRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103246277]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURTIS RONALD LOUWAGIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901809938]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA ANN STREIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082939368]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA ANN STREIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082939368]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL VROMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769430768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODELLE A ZIMMERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688713340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARIE ENGLE NOVAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395275440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAVONNE ANNETTE KOENEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496913360]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON HENNEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193170645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS MATTHEW LORANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901137025]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIM O'LEARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284089731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(507) 537-7070 Source
CMS address
300 SOUTH BRUCE STREET Source
ZIP code
56258 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,997 hospice service days, 252 distinct beneficiaries, $4,170,324 submitted charges, and $2,554,070 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,997 hospice service days, 252 distinct beneficiaries, $4,170,324 submitted charges, and $2,554,070 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record