Return to Record Maps

agency

MOMENTS HOSPICE

Mankato, MN

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
119 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
198 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MOMENTS HOSPICE OF MANKATO LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1568114155 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-01-06 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELIYAHU JAFFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668758541]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIYAHU JAFFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668758541]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-06; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER CHERIE ADAMEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234522400]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH GREENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012049794]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHLOMO MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143551937]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(507) 609-8800 Source
CMS address
124 EAST WALNUT STREET, STE. 205 Source
ZIP code
56001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,995 hospice service days, 177 distinct beneficiaries, $3,310,534 submitted charges, and $2,488,032 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,995 hospice service days, 177 distinct beneficiaries, $3,310,534 submitted charges, and $2,488,032 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,438,775 hospice service days and 31,315 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record