Return to Record Maps

agency

NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CTR

Tupelo, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
544 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
850 Source
Hospice average daily census
57 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CENTER, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
NORTH MS MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1982669156 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-04-02 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY D BERTOLET [Individual; CMS owner ID 42309643]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE J TOPPIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375445000]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1996-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CALUDE WAYCASTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446518419]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHESTER K WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527147487]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COPENHAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224396288]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY LYNN SPARKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012302763]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WHEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800154873]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEWIS WHITFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870515000]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL S SPEES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890753206]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTH MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274570858]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1981-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SAMUEL C PACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890732473]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL JEFFERY SLIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395130041]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON D NOBLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486953254]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMMY ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496038713]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(662) 377-3612 Source
CMS address
830 S GLOSTER 5 SOUTH Source
ZIP code
38801 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$510.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,172 hospice service days, 711 distinct beneficiaries, $10,289,955 submitted charges, and $4,866,747 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$241.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,172 hospice service days, 711 distinct beneficiaries, $10,289,955 submitted charges, and $4,866,747 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record