Return to Record Maps

agency

MAGNOLIA REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER HH AND HOSPICE AGE

Corinth, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
102 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
135 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MAGNOLIA REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
MRHC-HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1093879041 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDON REECE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698020584]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HANNAH BASCOMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991156945]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HOBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365356094]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HOBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365356094]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN R THAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072525427]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN R THAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072525427]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(662) 293-1405 Source
CMS address
1001 SOUTH HARPER ROAD Source
ZIP code
38834 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$350.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,796 hospice service days, 128 distinct beneficiaries, $2,382,724 submitted charges, and $1,168,314 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,796 hospice service days, 128 distinct beneficiaries, $2,382,724 submitted charges, and $1,168,314 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record