Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF LIGHT

Ocean Springs, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
383 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
408 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SINGING RIVER HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF LIGHT Source
Enrolled NPI
1689755548 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JASON ` MCNEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527462753]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON ` MCNEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527462753]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SINGING RIVER HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870405194]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1998-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TONYA LATADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062738487]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(228) 818-2160 Source
CMS address
1121 OCEAN SPRINGS ROAD Source
ZIP code
39564 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$378.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,378 hospice service days, 369 distinct beneficiaries, $8,100,960 submitted charges, and $3,629,789 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,378 hospice service days, 369 distinct beneficiaries, $8,100,960 submitted charges, and $3,629,789 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record