Return to Record Maps

agency

WAYNE GENERAL HOSPICE

Waynesboro, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
33 Source
Last-days measure denominator
64 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
60 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WAYNE GENERAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
WAYNE GENERAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1215958780 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID A PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214299510]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214299510]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES REDELL BONNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062857287]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA BARNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557732492]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA KELLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133521057]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-09-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LONNIE SANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709279227]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN STADALIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284604059]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND COOLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698045839]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM DANIEL PICKERING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224537576]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(601) 735-7133 Source
CMS address
927 WAYNE STREET / MAIL-PO BOX 1249 Source
ZIP code
39367 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$247.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,046 hospice service days, 64 distinct beneficiaries, $1,248,223 submitted charges, and $802,710 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,046 hospice service days, 64 distinct beneficiaries, $1,248,223 submitted charges, and $802,710 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record