Return to Record Maps

agency

DELTA HEALTH- THE MEDICAL CENTER (HOSPICE)

Greenville, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
106 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
109 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DELTA HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
DELTA HEALTH - THE MEDICAL CENTER (HOSPICE) Source
Enrolled NPI
1295822575 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Incorporation date and state
1968-10-01 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DELTA HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 42208787]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1975-11-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HENRY RUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173509387]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRIS Y STACKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628472644]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONTY BEASLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517875099]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONTY BEASLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517875099]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(662) 725-1200 Source
CMS address
1693 FAIRGROUNDS ROAD Source
ZIP code
38703 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$420.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,042 hospice service days, 92 distinct beneficiaries, $2,119,590 submitted charges, and $858,027 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,042 hospice service days, 92 distinct beneficiaries, $2,119,590 submitted charges, and $858,027 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record