Return to Record Maps

agency

MID DELTA HOSPICE, INC "DBA" BRISTOL HOSPICE - BEL

Belzoni, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
33 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
49 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MID-DELTA HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1134182793 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-10-24 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CLARA TAYLOR REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 244140549]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARA TAYLOR REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 244140549]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARA TAYLOR REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 244140549]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517877814]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517877814]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133119142]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB KILBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961670849]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIZZIE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789852666]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA REED REDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153231451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA REED REDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153231451]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA REED REDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153231451]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(662) 247-1254 Source
CMS address
405 HAYDEN STREET Source
ZIP code
39038 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,087 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $644,800 submitted charges, and $343,583 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.63

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,087 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $644,800 submitted charges, and $343,583 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record