Return to Record Maps

agency

HARPERS HOSPICE CARE INC

Meridian, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
85 Source
Process composite
76 Source
Process measure denominator
79 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARPER'S HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1942395645 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-10-26 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT HARPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123108834]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHASITY HARPER MCGRAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214309665]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN D VOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42218356]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ETHRIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204916919]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ETHRIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204916919]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(601) 483-4134 Source
CMS address
1703 24TH AVENUE Source
ZIP code
39301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,008 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $2,112,769 submitted charges, and $1,115,258 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,008 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $2,112,769 submitted charges, and $1,115,258 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record