Return to Record Maps

agency

HOMECARE HOSPICE, LLC DBA LEGACY HOSPICE OF THE SO

Jackson, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
225 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
130 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOMECARE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1326118522 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-10-30 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABDU MOHAMED ABDALLAH AHMED [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668743535]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW P LOFASO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496124851]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW P LOFASO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496124851]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAIN CAPITAL DOUBLE IMPACT FUND III, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153815022]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 76.82%; PE: yes; REIT: no, BCDI LEGACY HOLDINGS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254825128]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BCDI LEGACY INVESTOR, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335633205]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 96.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, BCDI LEGACY MIDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618461583]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BCDI LEGACY TOPCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436643301]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BCIP DOUBLE IMPACT II, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971097841]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 6.27%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CAROL ZIEGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577463223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL ZIEGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577463223]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL ZIEGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577463223]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL ZIEGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577463223]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42499691]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42499691]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE N SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608255849]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE N SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608255849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY OPERATING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638505720]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LEIGHTON R. SERIOQ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486134111]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LH HOLDING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274969365]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
2 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
BAIN CAPITAL DOUBLE IMPACT FUND III, L.P., BCIP DOUBLE IMPACT II, LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(601) 625-7840 Source
CMS address
13 NORTHTOWN DRIVE, SUITE 130 Source
ZIP code
39211 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,034 hospice service days, 204 distinct beneficiaries, $5,910,776 submitted charges, and $3,560,622 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$154.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,034 hospice service days, 204 distinct beneficiaries, $5,910,776 submitted charges, and $3,560,622 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record