Return to Record Maps

agency

QUALITY HOSPICE CARE, INC

Philadelphia, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
397 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
328 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
QUALITY HOSPICE CARE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1902805161 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-04-14 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN BAREFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597737304]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-10-05; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JO ANN ROUNSAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456261817]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-04-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JO ANN ROUNSAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456261817]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-04-13; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REX ROUNSAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352721]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-04-14; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REX ROUNSAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352721]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-04-13; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER ROUNSAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961549845]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER ROUNSAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961549845]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER ROUNSAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961549845]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER ROUNSAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961549845]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(601) 656-5252 Source
CMS address
317 RANGE AVENUE Source
ZIP code
39350 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$248.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,394 hospice service days, 351 distinct beneficiaries, $5,806,458 submitted charges, and $3,840,326 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,394 hospice service days, 351 distinct beneficiaries, $5,806,458 submitted charges, and $3,840,326 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record