Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE CARE GROUP, LLC

Quitman, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
29 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
22 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE GROUP LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1801812185 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-01-14 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
3 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JULIE GODWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698245009]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUZAFFAR RAHAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062433253]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-08-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668423369]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(601) 776-8880 Source
CMS address
114 EAST DONALD STREET Source
ZIP code
39355 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$183.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,089 hospice service days, 30 distinct beneficiaries, $932,164 submitted charges, and $768,649 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$151.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,089 hospice service days, 30 distinct beneficiaries, $932,164 submitted charges, and $768,649 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record