Return to Record Maps

agency

SPECIALTY HOSPICE, LLC

Olive Branch, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
111 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
154 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SPECIALTY HOSPICE,LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SPECIALTY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1609183292 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-03-01 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIAN MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385838663]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADRIAN MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385838663]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-06-01; ownership: 85%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADRIAN MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385838663]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-06-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADRIAN MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385838663]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-03-09; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADRIAN MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385838663]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-07; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820282106]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820282106]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-03-09; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWONDA MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921292202]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-03-09; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWONDA MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921292202]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-03-09; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWONDA MCKAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921292202]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-03-09; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(662) 420-7157 Source
CMS address
5924 PLEASANT HILL ROAD Source
ZIP code
38654 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,493 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $3,736,608 submitted charges, and $2,309,426 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,493 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $3,736,608 submitted charges, and $2,309,426 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record