Return to Record Maps

agency

ST JOSEPH HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI, LLC

Hattiesburg, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
383 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
559 Source
Hospice average daily census
127 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. JOSEPH HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1356625008 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BERTIN C CHEVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193743334]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE ROSS MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597675702]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELEANOR HOLLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981932670]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 9.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY HOLLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901134691]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 25.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HOLLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890023584]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 9.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688903545]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 25.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK S CROWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911229794]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK S CROWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911229794]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK THOMAS MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961312178]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-02-22; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK THOMAS MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961312178]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-02-22; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PCM HOSPICE ENTERPRISES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183952872]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 98%; PE: no; REIT: no, PTM 2018 FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507195468]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 97.02%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILTON HOLLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436487121]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(601) 261-2515 Source
CMS address
32 MILBRANCH ROAD, SUITE 30 Source
ZIP code
39402 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,123 hospice service days, 531 distinct beneficiaries, $12,363,577 submitted charges, and $7,576,379 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,123 hospice service days, 531 distinct beneficiaries, $12,363,577 submitted charges, and $7,576,379 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record