Return to Record Maps

agency

HOMECARE HOSPICE NORTH LLC DBA LEGACY HOSPICE OF T

New Albany, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
249 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
101 Source
Hospice average daily census
62 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOMECARE HOSPICE NORTH LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1164893343 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-08-31 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW P LOFASO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496124851]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW P LOFASO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496124851]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 143695338]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 143695338]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FARRAH HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294175659]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42499691]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42499691]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE N SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608255849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY HOSPICE ACQUISITION CO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719313808]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 71.14%; PE: yes; REIT: no, LEGACY OPERATING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638505720]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LH HOLDING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274969365]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PRAIRIE CAPITAL VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709212897]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 11.61%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PRAIRIE CAPITAL VI QP LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527494616]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 59.54%; PE: yes; REIT: no, RGA REINSURANCE GROUP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224398201]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 9.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, RONALD BRADLEY SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123185709]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STATE FARM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830405364]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 10.16%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
3 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
LEGACY HOSPICE ACQUISITION CO LLC, PRAIRIE CAPITAL VI LP, PRAIRIE CAPITAL VI QP LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(662) 539-7339 Source
CMS address
301 HIGHWAY 30 WEST Source
ZIP code
38652 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$270.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,219 hospice service days, 230 distinct beneficiaries, $6,821,269 submitted charges, and $3,962,676 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,219 hospice service days, 230 distinct beneficiaries, $6,821,269 submitted charges, and $3,962,676 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record